Now that I'm somewhat settled in New York, I've been thinking about getting back into this blog thing with semi-regular posts. We'll see how long it lasts. Hope everyone had a fun and safe holiday and New Years.
For my triumphant return, here's some of my favorite music from the past 12 months. I usually hate making these kinda lists because it generally takes hours me to do and really means nothing in the grand scheme of things. I have albums in my Top 10 List from last year that I haven't listened to since, so again, this list really means nothing, other then hopefully getting people to check out some new stuff.
10. Empires- Howl
9. Valencia- We All Need A Reason To Believe
8. Thrice- The Alchemy Index Vols. III & IV
7. Lydia- Illuminate
6. Jack's Mannequin- The Glass Passenger
5. The Offspring- Rise and Fall, Rage & Grace
4. Fall Out Boy- Folie A Deux
3. Bon Iver- For Emma, Forever
2. Copeland- You Are My Sunshine
1. City & Colour- Bring Me Your Love
Favorite EP of the Year
Monument Monument- Sleep Well When You Get There
Other Albums I've loved:
The Hold Steady- Stay Positive
M83- Saturdays = Youth
Augustana- Can't Love Can't Hurt
Anberlin- Never Surrender
Frontier Ruckus- The Orion Songbook
Paper Rival- Dialog
Other 2008 Albums I've only recently started listening to, and therefor can't really judge yet:
Good Old War- Only Way To Be Alone
Sigur Ros- Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust
Gaslight Anthem- The '59 Sound
Ely Falls- Let Your Yes Be Yes
Thursday, January 1, 2009
Best of 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
a) I am happy you are blogging again - it gives me a small window into your world and I miss you.
ReplyDeleteb) not crazy about the stache - don't like it on Brad or George either. Must be a generation thing.
c) glad you got the iPhone